ChinaShanghai

Shanghai Metro Map 2018 | Stations & Timetable

Shanghai Travel Guide

Shanghai Metro: The subway is a fast, safe, comfortable and convenient way of getting around Shanghai. The main attractions, transportation hubs and commercial areas of the city such as the Bund, Nanjing Road, Huaihai Street, People’s Square, Main Railway Station and Xujiahui are all served by several subway lines.

Currently, the city has 17 metro lines in operation, totaling approximately 400 kilometers. You will find on the right, for your reference, a map of the Shanghai Metro (in English and Chinese), including the 15 current lines and several sections under construction or planned. Please click the image to enlarge the map .

shanghai metro map

The different lines of the Shanghai Metro

Line 1: Xinzhuang ↔ Fujin Street

  • Identification color: red         
  • Overall length: 37.88 kilometers
  • Number of stations: 28

Stations & Timetable

Station First Train Last Train
To Railway Station (↓) To Fujin Rd. (↓) To Xinzhuang (↑) To Railway Station (↓) To Fujin Rd. (↓) To Xinzhuang (↑)
Xinzhuang 05:30 22:32
Waihuan Rd. 05:32 06:02 22:34 23:32
Lianhua Rd. 05:34 06:00 22:36 23:30
Jinjiang Park 05:37 05:57 22:39 23:27
South Railway Station 04:55 05:18 05:54 22:42 23:24
Caobao Rd. 04:57 05:20 05:51 22:45 23:21
Indoor Stadium 05:00 05:23 05:49 22:48 23:19
Xujiahui 05:02 05:25 05:46 22:50 23:16
Hengshan Rd. 05:04 05:27 05:44 22:52 23:14
Changshu Rd. 05:06 05:29 05:42 22:54 23:12
South Shaanxi Rd. 05:08 05:31 05:40 22:56 23:10
South Huangpi Rd. 05:11 05:34 05:38 22:58 23:08
People’s Square 05:14 05:37 05:35 23:01 23:05
Xinzha Rd. 05:15 05:38 05:33 23:03 23:03
Hanzhong Rd. 05:17 05:40 05:31 23:05 23:01
Railway Station (South Square) 05:43 05:30 23:08 23:00
North Zhongshan Rd. 05:45 05:57 23:10 22:57
Yanchang Rd. 05:48 05:55 23:13 22:55
Circus World 05:50 05:53 23:15 22:53
Wenshui Rd. 05:52 05:50 23:17 22:50
Pengpu Xincun 05:55 05:47 23:20 22:47
Gongkang Rd. 05:58 05:45 23:23 22:45
Tonghe Xincun 06:00 05:42 23:25 22:42
Hulan Rd. 06:03 05:40 23:27 22:40
Gongfu Xincun 06:05 05:37 23:30 22:37
Baoan Highway 06:08 05:34 23:33 22:34
West Youyi Rd. 06:10 05:32 23:35 22:32
Fujin Rd. 05:30 22:30

Line 2: East Xujing ↔ Guanglan Street ↔ Shanghai Pudong International Airport

  • Identification color: light green         
  • Total length: approximately 60 kilometers
  • Number of stations: 30

Stations & Timetable

East Extention – Guanglan Rd. ↔ Pudong Internatinal Airport  (during the trial operation period)

Station First Train Last Train
To Pudong Airport (↑) To Guanglan Rd. (↓) To Pudong Airport (↑) To Guanglan Rd. (↓)
Pudong Airport 06:00 22:00
Haitian 3rd Rd. 06:31 06:03 22:31 22:03
Far East Avenue 06:24 06:10 22:24 22:10
Lingkong Rd. 06:19 06:15 22:19 22:15
Chuansha 06:15 06:18 22:15 22:18
East Huaxia Rd. 06:11 06:23 22:11 22:23
Middle Chuangxin Rd. 06:08 06:26 22:08 22:26
Tangzhen 06:04 06:29 22:04 22:29
Guanglan Rd. 06:00 22:00
Station First Train Last Train
To East Xujing. (↑) To Guanglan Rd. (↓) To East. Xujing (↑) To Guanglan Rd. (↓)
East Xujing 05:30 22:45
Hongqiao Railway Station 06:07 05:33 23:40 22:48
Hongqiao Airport T2 06:05 05:35 23:38 22:50
Songhong Rd. 05:58 05:42 23:31 22:57
Beixinjing 05:55 05:44 23:29 22:59
Weining Rd. 05:53 05:46 23:26 23:01
Loushanguan Rd. 05:50 05:49 23:24 23:04
Zhongshan Park 05:48 05:52 23:21 23:07
Jiangsu Rd. 05:45 05:54 23:18 23:09
Jing’an Temple 05:42 05:57 23:16 23:12
West Nanjing Rd. 05:40 05:59 23:13 23:14
People’s Square 05:38 06:02 23:11 23:17
East Nanjing Rd. 05:35 06:04 23:08 23:19
Lujiazui 05:32 06:07 23:06 23:22
Dongchang Rd. 05:30 06:09 23:03 23:24
Century Avenue 05:28 06:11 23:01 23:26
Science & Technology Museum 05:25 06:14 22:58 23:29
Century Park 05:22 06:16 22:56 23:31
Longyang Rd. 05:21 06:18 22:54 23:33
Zhangjiang High Technology Park 05:35 06:22 22:50 23:37
Jinke Rd. 05:33 06:25 22:48 23:40
Guanglan Road 05:30 22:45

Note : from Longyang Street Station, located on the eastern portion of Line 2, the Shanghai Transrapid (Maglev: magnetic levitation train) connects to Shanghai Pudong International Airport in just under eight minutes. minutes. Trains run daily from 6:45 to 21:32, at regular intervals of 15 to 30 minutes. The price of the ticket is 50 RMB (economy class) and 100 RMB (first class) for a one-way trip and 80 RMB (economy class) and 160 RMB (first class) for a round trip.

Line 3: South Station ↔ Jiangyang North Street

  • Identification color: yellow         
  • Total length: approximately 24.97 kilometers
  • Number of stations: 29

Stations & Timetable

station First Train Last Train
To South Railway Station (↑) To North Jiangyang Rd. (↓) To South Changjiang Rd. (↓) To South Railway Station (↑) To North Jiangyang Rd. (↓) To South Changjiang Rd. (↓)
South Railway Station 05:25 22:30
Shilong Rd. 06:30 05:27 23:40 22:32
Longcao Rd. 06:28 05:30 23:38 22:35
Caoxi Rd. 06:26 05:32 23:36 22:37
Yishan Rd. 06:23 05:34 23:33 22:39
Hongqiao Rd. 06:21 05:36 23:31 22:41
West Yan’an Rd. 06:19 05:39 23:29 22:44
Zhongshan Park 06:17 05:41 23:27 22:46
Jinshajiang Rd. 06:14 05:43 23:24 22:48
Caoyang Rd. 06:12 05:45 23:22 22:50
Zhenping Rd. 06:10 05:48 23:20 22:53
Zhongtan Rd. 06:07 05:50 23:17 22:55
Shanghai Railway Station (North Square) 06:05 05:53 23:15 22:58
Baoshan Rd. 06:01 05:56 23:11 23:01
Dongbaoxing Rd. 05:59 05:58 23:09 23:03
Hongkou Football Stadium 05:57 06:01 23:07 23:06
Chifeng Rd. 05:54 06:03 23:04 23:08
Dabaishu 05:52 06:05 23:02 23:10
Jiangwan Town 05:50 06:08 23:00 23:13
West Yingao Rd. 05:47 06:10 22:57 23:15
South Changjiang Rd. 05:44 06:13 22:54 23:18
Songfa Rd. 05:41 06:15 22:51 23:20
Zhanghuabang 05:39 06:18 22:49 23:23
Songbin Rd. 05:37 06:20 22:47 23:25
Shuichan Rd. 05:35 06:22 22:45 23:27
Baoyang Rd. 05:32 06:25 22:42 23:30
Youyi Rd. 05:30 06:27 22:40 23:32
Tieli Rd. 05:27 06:29 22:37 23:34
North Jiangyang Rd. 05:25 22:35

Line 4 (circular line)

Inner Ring: Yishan Rd. ↔ Shanghai Railway Station ↔ Century Avenue ↔Yishan Rd.
Outer Ring: Yishan Rd. ↔ Century Avenue ↔ Shanghai Railway Station ↔Yishan Rd.

  • Identification color: deep purple         
  • Total length: approximately 33.6 kilometers
  • Number of stations: 26

Stations & Timetable

Station First Train Last Train
Inner Ring Outer Ring Inner Ring Outer Ring
Full To Yishan Rd. Full To Yishan Rd.
Yishan Rd. 05:30 05:30 22:30 22:30 22:30 22:30
Indoor Stadium 06:27 05:32 22:27 23:27 21:32 22:32
Stadium 06:25 05:34 22:25 23:25 21:34 22:34
Dong’an Rd. 06:23 05:36 22:23 23:23 21:36 22:36
Damuqiao Rd. 06:21 05:37 22:21 23:21 21:37 22:37
Luban Rd. 06:19 05:39 22:19 23:19 21:39 22:39
South Xizang Rd. 06:17 05:42 22:17 23:17 21:42 22:42
Nanpu Bridge 06:15 05:44 22:15 23:15 21:44 22:44
Tangqiao 06:12 05:47 22:12 23:12 21:47 22:47
Lancun Rd. 06:10 05:49 22:10 23:10 21:49 22:49
Pudian Rd. 06:07 05:51 22:07 23:07 21:51 22:51
Century Avenue 06:05 05:53 22:05 23:05 21:53 22:53
Pudong Avenue 06:03 05:56 22:03 23:03 21:56 22:56
Yangshupu Rd. 06:01 05:58 22:01 23:01 21:58 22:58
Dalian Rd. 05:59 06:00 21:59 22:59 22:00 23:00
Linping Rd. 05:57 06:02 21:57 22:57 22:02 23:02
Hailun Rd. 05:55 06:04 21:55 22:55 22:04 23:04
Baoshan Rd. 05:52 06:07 21:52 22:52 22:07 23:07
Railway Station (North Square) 05:49 06:10 21:49 22:49 22:10 23:10
Zhongtan Rd. 05:46 06:13 21:46 22:46 22:13 23:13
Zhenping Rd. 05:44 06:15 21:44 22:44 22:15 23:15
Caoyang Rd. 05:41 06:18 21:41 22:41 22:18 23:18
Jinshajiang Rd. 05:39 06:19 21:39 22:39 22:19 23:19
Zhongshan Park 05:37 06:22 21:37 22:37 22:22 23:22
West Yan’an Rd. 05:35 06:24 21:35 22:35 22:24 23:24
Hongqiao Rd. 05:32 06:26 21:32 22:32 22:26 23:26

Line 5: Xinzhuang ↔ Minhang Industrial and Educational Development Zone

  • Identification color: purple         
  • Overall length: 17.2 kilometers
  • Number of stations: 11

Stations & Timetable

Station First Train Last Train
To Xinzhuang (↑) To Minhang Development Zone (↓) To Xinzhuang (↑) To Minhang Development Zone (↓)
Xinzhuang 06:26 (Arrival) 06:00 22:26 (Arrival) 22:30
Chunshen Rd. 06:23 06:02 22:23 22:32
Yindu Rd. 06:21 06:04 22:21 22:34
Zhuanqiao 06:18 06:08 22:18 22:38
Beiqiao 06:14 06:11 22:14 22:41
Jianchuan Rd. 06:11 06:14 22:11 22:44
Dongchuan Rd. 06:09 06:16 22:09 22:46
Jinping Rd. 06:07 06:19 22:07 22:49
Huaning Rd. 06:04 06:21 22:04 22:51
Wenjing Rd. 06:02 06:24 22:02 22:54
Minhang Development Zone 06:00 06:26 (Arrival) 22:00 22:56 (Arrival)

Line 6: Gangcheng Street ↔ South Lingyan Street

  • Identification color: pinkish red         
  • Total length: 36 kilometers
  • Number of stations: 28

Stations & Timetable

Station First Train Last Train
To Gangcheng Rd. (↑) To Oriental Sports Center (↓) To Gangcheng Rd. (↑) To Oriental Sports Center  (↓)
Gangcheng Rd. 05:30 22:30
Waigaoqiao Free Trade Zone (N) 06:32 05:32 23:32 22:32
Hangjin Rd. 06:30 05:35 23:30 22:35
Waigaoqiao Free Trade Zone (S) 06:27 05:38 23:27 22:38
Zhouhai Rd. 06:24 05:41 23:24 22:41
Wuzhou Avenue 06:22 05:43 23:22 22:43
Dongjing Rd. 06:20 05:45 23:20 22:45
Jufeng Rd. 06:17 05:47 23:17 22:47
Wulian Rd. 06:15 05:49 23:15 22:49
Boxing Rd. 06:13 05:52 23:13 22:52
Jinqiao Rd. 06:11 05:54 23:11 22:54
Yunshan Rd. 06:08 05:56 23:08 22:56
Deping Rd. 06:06 05:59 23:06 22:59
Beiyangjing Rd. 06:03 06:01 23:03 23:01
Minsheng Rd. 06:01 06:03 23:01 23:03
Yuanshen Stadium 05:59 06:06 22:59 23:06
Century Avenue 05:57 06:08 22:57 23:08
Pudian Rd. 05:54 06:11 22:54 23:11
Lancun Rd. 05:52 06:13 22:52 23:13
Children’s Medical Center 05:49 06:16 22:49 23:16
Linyi Xincun 05:46 06:18 22:46 23:18
West Gaoke Rd. 05:44 06:21 22:44 23:21
Dongming Rd. 05:41 06:23 22:41 23:23
Gaoqing Rd. 05:39 06:26 22:39 23:26
West Huaxia Rd. 05:36 06:28 22:36 23:28
Shangnan Rd. 05:34 06:30 22:34 23:30
South Lingyan Rd. 05:32 06:32 22:32 23:32
Oriental Sports Center 05:30 22:30

Line 7: Huamu Street ↔ Meilan Lake

  • Identification color: orange         
  • Overall length: 44.4 kilometers
  • Number of stations: 32

Stations & Timetable

Station First Train Last Train
To Huamu Rd. (↑) To Meilan Lake (↓) To Huamu Rd. (↑) To Meilan Lake (↓)
Huamu Rd. 06:33 (Arrival) 05:30 23:33 (Arrival) 22:30
Longyang Rd. 06:31 05:33 23:31 22:33
Fanghua Rd. 06:27 05:35 23:27 22:35
Jinxiu Rd. 06:25 05:38 23:25 22:38
South Yanggao Rd. 06:23 05:40 23:23 22:40
West Gaoke Rd. 06:20 05:43 23:20 22:43
Yuntai Rd. 06:18 05:45 23:18 22:45
Yaohua Rd. 06:16 05:47 23:16 22:47
Changqing Rd. 06:14 05:49 23:14 22:49
Houtan 06:12 05:51 23:12 22:51
Middle Longhua Rd. 06:08 05:54 23:08 22:54
Dong’an Rd. 06:06 05:56 23:06 22:56
Zhaojiabang Rd. 06:04 05:58 23:04 22:58
Changshu Rd. 06:01 06:01 23:01 23:01
Jing’an Temple 05:59 06:03 22:59 23:03
Changping Rd. 05:57 06:06 22:57 23:06
Changshou Rd. 05:55 06:08 22:55 23:08
Zhenping Rd. 05:52 06:10 22:52 23:10
Langao Rd. 05:49 06:13 22:49 23:13
Xincun Rd. 05:47 06:15 22:47 23:15
Dahua 3rd Rd. 05:45 06:17 22:45 23:17
Xingzhi Rd. 05:43 06:19 22:43 23:19
Dachang Town 05:41 06:21 22:41 23:21
Changzhong Rd. 05:39 06:24 22:39 23:24
Shangda Rd. 05:36 06:26 22:36 23:26
Nanchen Rd. 05:34 06:28 22:34 23:28
Shanghai University 05:32 06:31 22:32 23:31
Qihua Rd. 05:30 06:34 22:30 23:34
Gucun Park 05:42 06:37 22:26 23:37
Liuxing 05:39 06:40 22:23 23:40
Panguang Lu 05:36 06:42 22:21 23:42
Luonan Xincun 05:32 06:46 22:17 23:46
Meilan Lake 05:30 06:48 (Arrival) 22:15 23:48 (Arrival)

Line 8: Shiguang Street ↔ Museum of Aeronautics

  • Identification color: steel blue         
  • Overall length: 37.4 kilometers
  • Number of stations: 30

Stations & Timetable

Station First Train Last Train
To Shendu Highway (↑) To Shiguang Rd. (↓) To Shendu Highway (↑) To Shiguang Rd. (↓)
Shendu Highway 05:30 22:30
Lianhang Rd. 06:33 05:32 23:33 22:32
Jiangyue Rd. 06:31 05:34 23:31 22:34
Pujiang Town 06:29 05:36 23:29 22:36
Luheng Rd. 06:25 05:40 23:25 22:40
Lingzhao Xincun 06:22 05:43 23:22 22:43
Oriental Sports Center 06:19 05:47 23:19 22:47
Yangsi 06:16 05:49 23:16 22:49
Chengshan Rd. 06:14 05:51 23:14 22:51
Yaohua Rd. 06:12 05:53 23:12 22:53
China Art Museum 06:10 05:55 23:10 22:55
South Xizang Rd. 06:08 05:58 23:08 22:58
Lujiabang Rd. 06:05 06:00 23:05 23:00
Laoximen 06:03 06:02 23:03 23:02
Dashijie 06:01 06:04 23:01 23:04
People’s Square 06:00 06:06 23:00 23:06
Qufu Rd. 05:57 06:08 22:57 23:08
Zhongxing Rd. 05:55 06:10 22:55 23:10
North Xizang Rd. 05:53 06:13 22:53 23:13
Hongkou Football Stadium 05:50 06:15 22:50 23:15
Quyang Rd. 05:48 06:18 22:48 23:18
Siping Rd. 05:46 06:20 22:46 23:20
Anshan Xincun 05:44 06:22 22:44 23:22
Jiangpu Rd. 05:42 06:24 22:42 23:24
Huangxing Rd. 05:40 06:26 22:40 23:26
Middle Yanji Rd. 05:37 06:28 22:37 23:28
Huangxing Park 05:35 06:30 22:35 23:30
Xiangyin Rd. 05:33 06:32 22:33 23:32
Nenjiang Rd. 05:31 06:34 22:31 23:34
Shiguang Rd. 05:30 22:30

Line 9: Yanggao Street Center ↔ Songjiang Xincheng

  • Identification color: light sky blue         
  • Total length: 42 kilometers
  • Number of stations: 23

Stations & Timetable

Station First Train Last Train
To Shendu Highway (↑) To Shiguang Rd. (↓) To Shendu Highway (↑) To Shiguang Rd. (↓)
Shendu Highway 05:30 22:30
Lianhang Rd. 06:33 05:32 23:33 22:32
Jiangyue Rd. 06:31 05:34 23:31 22:34
Pujiang Town 06:29 05:36 23:29 22:36
Luheng Rd. 06:25 05:40 23:25 22:40
Lingzhao Xincun 06:22 05:43 23:22 22:43
Oriental Sports Center 06:19 05:47 23:19 22:47
Yangsi 06:16 05:49 23:16 22:49
Chengshan Rd. 06:14 05:51 23:14 22:51
Yaohua Rd. 06:12 05:53 23:12 22:53
China Art Museum 06:10 05:55 23:10 22:55
South Xizang Rd. 06:08 05:58 23:08 22:58
Lujiabang Rd. 06:05 06:00 23:05 23:00
Laoximen 06:03 06:02 23:03 23:02
Dashijie 06:01 06:04 23:01 23:04
People’s Square 06:00 06:06 23:00 23:06
Qufu Rd. 05:57 06:08 22:57 23:08
Zhongxing Rd. 05:55 06:10 22:55 23:10
North Xizang Rd. 05:53 06:13 22:53 23:13
Hongkou Football Stadium 05:50 06:15 22:50 23:15
Quyang Rd. 05:48 06:18 22:48 23:18
Siping Rd. 05:46 06:20 22:46 23:20
Anshan Xincun 05:44 06:22 22:44 23:22
Jiangpu Rd. 05:42 06:24 22:42 23:24
Huangxing Rd. 05:40 06:26 22:40 23:26
Middle Yanji Rd. 05:37 06:28 22:37 23:28
Huangxing Park 05:35 06:30 22:35 23:30
Xiangyin Rd. 05:33 06:32 22:33 23:32
Nenjiang Rd. 05:31 06:34 22:31 23:34
Shiguang Rd. 05:30 22:30

Line 10: New Jiangwan City ↔ Hangzhong Street, Shanghai Zoo ↔ Hongqiao Railway Station

  • Identification color: light purple         
  • Total length: 30 kilometers
  • Number of stations: 31

Stations & Timetable

It does not cover peak hours while in trial operation.

Station First Train Last Train
To Xinjiangwancheng
(↑)
To Hangzhong Rd.
(↓)
To Hongqiao Railway Station (↓) To Xinjiangwancheng
(↑)
To Hangzhong Rd.
(↓)
To Hongqiao Railway Station (↓)
Xinjiangwancheng 05:30 05:35 21:55 22:00
East Yingao Rd. 06:30 05:31 05:36 23:01 21:56 22:01
Sanmen Rd. 06:28 05:33 05:38 22:59 21:58 22:03
Jiangwan Stadium 06:26 05:36 05:41 22:57 22:01 22:06
Wujiaochang 06:24 05:38 05:43 22:55 22:03 22:08
Guoquan Rd. 06:22 05:40 05:45 22:53 22:05 22:10
Tongji University 06:20 05:42 05:47 22:51 22:07 22:12
Siping Rd. 06:18 05:44 05:59 22:49 22:09 22:14
Youdian Xincun 06:15 05:46 05:51 22:46 22:11 22:16
Hailun Rd. 06:13 05:48 05:53 22:44 22:13 22:18
North Sichuan Rd. 06:11 05:51 05:56 22:42 22:16 22:21
Tiantong Rd. 06:08 05:53 05:58 22:39 22:18 22:23
East Nanjing Rd. 06:06 05:55 06:00 22:37 22:20 22:25
Yuyuan Garden 06:04 05:58 06:03 22:35 22:23 22:28
Laoximen 06:01 06:00 06:05 22:32 22:25 22:30
Xintiandi 05:59 06:03 06:08 22:30 22:28 22:33
South Shaanxi Rd. 05:56 06:06 06:11 22:27 22:31 22:36
Shanghai Library 05:53 06:08 06:13 22:24 22:33 22:38
Jiaotong University 05:51 06:11 06:16 22:22 22:36 22:41
Hongqiao Rd. 05:49 06:13 06:18 22:19 22:38 22:43
Songyuan Rd. 05:46 06:15 06:20 22:17 22:40 22:45
Yili Rd. 05:44 06:18 06:23 22:15 22:43 22:48
Shuicheng Rd. 05:42 06:20 06:25 22:13 22:45 22:50
Longxi Rd. 05:39 06:22 06:27 22:10 22:47 22:52
Shanghai Zoo 06:03 06:29 22:08 22:54
Hongqiao Airport Terminal 1 06:00 06:32 22:05 22:57
Hongqiao Airport Terminal 2 05:56 06:36 22:01 23:01
Hongqiao Railway Station 05:55 22:00
Longbai Xincun 05:35 06:26 22:00 22:51
Ziteng Rd. 05:33 06:28 21:58 22:53
Hangzhong Rd. 05:30 21:55

Line 11: Disneyland Park ↔ Jiading North / Huaqiao

  • Identification color: burgundy         
  • Total length: 46 kilometers
  • Number of stations: 21

Stations & Timetable

Station First Train Last Train
To Dineyland Park (↑) To North Jiading (↓) To Huaqiao (↓) To Disneyland Park (↑) To North Jiading (↓) To Anting (↓) To Huaqiao (↓)
Disneyland Park 07:08 06:00 23:39 22:30 22:25 22:00
Kangxin Highway 07:04 06:04 23:34 22:34 22:29 22:04
Xiuyan Rd. 07:01 06:07 23:31 22:37 22:32 22:07
Luoshan Rd. 06:58 05:30 05:35 23:28 22:40 22:35 22:10
Yuqiao 06:55 05:33 05:38 23:25 22:43 22:38 22:13
Pusan Rd. 06:49 05:38 05:43 23:21 22:47 22:42 22:17
East Sanlin 06:47 05:41 05:46 23:18 22:50 22:45 22:20
Sanlin 06:45 05:43 05:48 23:16 22:52 22:47 22:22
Oriental Sports Center 06:40 05:48 05:53 23:11 22:57 22:52 22:27
Longyao Rd. 06:37 05:51 05:56 23:08 23:00 22:55 22:30
Yunjin Rd. 06:35 05:53 05:58 23:06 23:02 22:57 22:32
Longhua 06:33 05:55 06:00 23:04 23:04 22:59 22:34
Swimming Center 06:30 05:58 06:03 23:02 23:06 23:01 22:36
Xujiahui 06:27 06:01 06:06 22:58 23:10 23:05 22:40
Jiaotong University 06:24 06:04 06:09 22:56 23:12 23:07 22:42
Jiangsu Rd. 06:21 06:00 06:05 22:53 23:16 23:11 22:46
Longde Rd. 06:18 06:02 06:07 22:50 23:18 23:13 22:48
Caoyang Rd. 06:16 06:04 06:09 22:48 23:21 23:16 22:51
Fengqiao Rd. 06:14 06:06 06:11 22:46 23:22 23:17 22:52
Zhenru 06:12 06:08 06:13 22:44 23:25 23:20 22:55
West Railway Station 06:09 06:11 06:16 22:41 23:27 23:22 22:57
Liziyuan 06:07 06:13 06:18 22:39 23:30 23:25 23:00
Qilianshan Rd. 06:04 06:16 06:21 22:36 23:32 23:27 23:02
Wuwei Rd. 06:02 06:18 06:23 22:34 23:34 23:29 23:04
Taopu Xincun 06:00 06:20 06:25 22:32 23:37 23:32 23:07
Nanxiang 05:56 06:25 06:30 22:28 23:41 23:36 23:11
Malu 05:50 06:30 06:35 22:22 23:46 23:41 23:16
Jiading Xincheng 05:47 06:33 06:38 22:19 23:50 23:45 23:20
Baiyin Rd. 05:44 06:36 22:16 23:52
West Jiading 05:40 06:40 22:12 23:56
North Jiading 05:38 22:10 23:59
Shanghai Circuit 05:47 06:42 22:10 23:49 23:24
East Changji Rd. 05:42 06:48 22:05 23:54 23:29
Shanghai Inte. Automobile City 05:39 06:51 22:02 23:57 23:32
Anting 05:37 06:54 22:00 00:00
Zhaofeng Rd. 05:45 06:56 21:57 23:38
Guangming Rd. 05:42 06:59 21:53 23:42
Huaqiao 05:40 21:51 23:44

Line 12: Jinhai Road ↔ Qixin Road

  • Identification color: dark green        
  • Total length: 40 kilometers

Stations & Timetable

Station First Train Last Train
To Jinhai Rd. (↑) To Qixin Rd. (↓) To Jinhai Rd. (↑) To Qixin Rd. (↓)
Jinhai Rd. 06:34 (Arrival) 06:10 22:54 (Arrival) 22:00
Shenjiang Rd. 06:31 06:04 22:51 22:04
Jinjing Rd. 06:28 06:06 22:48 22:06
North Yanggao Rd. 06:26 06:08 22:46 22:08
Jufeng Rd. 06:24 06:11 22:44 22:11
Donglu Rd. 06:21 06:13 22:41 22:13
Fuxing Island 06:18 06:16 22:38 22:16
Aiguo Rd. 06:16 06:18 22:36 22:18
Longchang Rd. 06:14 06:20 22:34 22:20
Ningguo Rd. 06:11 06:23 22:31 22:23
Jiangpu Park 06:09 06:25 22:29 22:25
Dalian Rd. 06:07 06:27 22:27 22:27
Tilanqiao 06:05 06:29 22:25 22:29
International Cruise Terminal 06:03 06:31 22:23 22:31
Tiantong Rd. 06:00 06:34 22:20 22:35
Qufu Rd. 05:57 06:37 22:17 22:37
Hanzhong Rd. 06:07 06:10 23:07 23:10
West Nanjing Rd. 06:04 06:13 23:04 23:13
South Shaanxi Rd. 06:02 06:16 23:02 23:16
Jiashan Rd. 05:59 06:18 22:59 23:18
Damuqiao Rd. 05:57 06:07 22:57 23:21
Middle Longhua Rd. 05:54 06:23 22:54 23:23
Longhua 05:51 06:26 22:51 23:26
Longcao Rd. 05:49 06:29 22:49 23:29
Caobao Rd. 05:46 06:31 22:46 23:31
Guilin Park 05:44 06:33 22:44 23:33
Hongcao Rd. 05:42 06:35 22:42 23:36
Hongmei Rd. 05:40 06:38 22:40 23:38
Donglan Rd. 05:37 06:40 22:37 23:40
Gudai Rd. 05:35 06:43 22:35 23:43
Hongxin Rd. 05:32 06:45 22:32 23:45
Qixin Rd. 05:30 06:47 (Arrival) 22:30 23:47 (Arrival)

Line 13: Jinyun Road ↔ Shibo Avenue

  • Identification color: pink        
  • Total length: 22 kilometers

Stations & Timetable

Station First Train Last Train
To Jinyun Rd.  (↑)  To Shibo Avenue (↓) To Jinyun Rd.  (↑) To Shibo Avenue (↓)
Jinyun Rd. 06:36 (Arrival) 05:30 23:15 (Arrival) 22:30
West Jinshajiang Rd. 06:34 05:32 23:13 22:32
Fengzhuang 06:31 05:36 23:10 22:36
South Qilianshan Rd. 06:28 05:39 23:07 22:39
Zhenbei Rd. 06:26 05:41 23:05 22:41
Daduhe Rd. 06:23 05:44 23:02 22:44
Jinshajiang Rd. 06:20 05:48 22:59 22:48
Longde Rd. 06:17 05:50 22:56 22:50
Wuning Rd. 06:14 05:53 22:54 22:53
Changshou Rd. 06:12 05:55 22:51 22:55
Jiangning Rd. 06:19 05:57 22:49 22:57
Hanzhong Rd. 06:16 06:00 22:46 23:00
Natural History Museum 06:14 06:01 22:45 23:01
West Nanjing Rd. 06:12 06:04 22:42 23:04
Middle Huaihai Rd. 06:10 06:06 22:40 23:06
Xintiandi 06:07 06:09 22:37 23:09
Madang Rd. 06:05 06:11 22:35 23:11
World Expo Museum 06:03 06:13 22:33 23:13
Shibo Avenue 06:00 06:16 (Arrival) 22:30 23:16 (Arrival)

Line 16: Longyang Road ↔ Dishui Lake

  • Identification color: aqua        
  • Total length: 59 kilometers

Stations & Timetable

Station First Train Last Train
To Dishui Lake (↑) To Longyang Rd. (↓) To Dishui Lake (↑) To Longyang Rd. (↓)
Longyang Rd. 05:50 06:42 (Arrival) 22:00 23:11 (Arrival)
Huaxia Middle Rd. 05:55 06:37 22:05 23:02
Luoshan Rd. 06:00 06:32 22:09 22:55
East Zhoupu 06:04 06:27 22:16 22:51
Heshahangcheng 06:08 06:22 22:22 22:49
East Hangtou 06:11 06:19 22:26 22:45
Xinchang 06:15 06:15 22:32 22:39
Wild Animal Park 06:21 06:20 22:39 22:32
Huinan 06:28 06:15 22:47 22:24
East Huinan 06:34 06:18 22:52 22:19
Shuyuan 06:44 06:09 23:03 22:09
Lingang Avenue 06:50 06:03 23:09 22:03
Dishui Lake 06:54 (Arrival) 06:00 23:12 (Arrival) 22:00

Line 17: Hongqiao Railway Station ↔ Oriental Land

  • Identification color: dark orange         
  • Total length: 35 kilometers

Stations & Timetable

Station To Oriental Land To Hongqiao Railway Station
First Train Last Train First Train Last Train
Hongqiao Railway Station 06:00 22:30 06:40 22:40
Zhuguang Road 06:03 22:33 06:38 22:37
Panlong Road 06:05 22:35 06:35 22:35
Xuying Road 06:08 22:38 06:32 22:32
Xujingbeicheng 06:11 22:41 06:30 22:29
Middle Jiasong Road 06:14 22:44 06:27 22:26
Zhaoxiang 06:17 22:47 06:23 22:23
Huijin Road 06:21 22:51 06:19 22:19
Qingpu New City 06:24 22:54 06:16 22:16
Caoying Road 06:27 22:58 06:13 22:12
Dianshanhu Avenue 06:31 23:02 06:08 22:08
Zhujiajiao 06:37 23:07 06:03 22:03
Oriental Land 06:40 23:10 06:00 22:00

Shanghai Metro Development

The current eleven metro lines are expected to be expanded in the near future. In addition, many new lines are planned or under construction. By the end of 2020, Shanghai will have approximately 20 metro lines, a total of approximately 877 km, significantly improving the city’s public transit system.

Shanghai Metro Operation Company (Shanghai Metro Operation Co., Ltd)

Other Shanghai Posts you don’t want to miss:

Where to stay in Shanghai 2018?
3 days itinerary in Shanghai – What to do and see in 3 days in Shanghai?
What language spoken in Shanghai?
The 12 things to do in Shanghai 2018
The Best Local Guide To Shanghai Disneyland 2018

Camille L.

Passionate about foreign languages, cooking and writing. I wish to share with you the places, the meetings and the gastronomic discoveries which gave relief to my travels.

Related Articles

Close
Close